Hall of Pride

Tags: Awards

Nominate Someone

2015
Joliet American Legion Band – Music
Sisters of St. Francis of Mary Immaculate – Religious & Community Service

2014
Chris Dragatsis - Rialto Square Theater
Brent Wadsworth - Golf & Philanthropy

2013
Mohra Gavankar - Volunteerism
Peter Gavankar - Entrepreneurism
Larry Wiers - Education
James Johnston - Literacy
The Honorable Raymond Bolden - Judicial

2012
Ford Chet June - Legal
Tami Sender - Community Outreach
Kathy Kazmar - Community Outreach
Bob Reynolds - Volunteerism

2011
Dr. Michael Vinciguerra – Education
Lynne Lichtenauer – Communications
Virginia Ferry – History and Preservation
Ingrid Goobar-Szleifer – Immigrant services

2010
Randy Chapman – Journalism
Mark Schneidewind – Agriculture
Nancy Kuhajda – Horticulture
Rev. Ray Lescher – Religion
Debbie Smothers & Pat Curran – Military Communications

2009
Bob and Jill Carr – Philanthropy
Vicki Perella – Volunteerism
Sister Rosemary Small – Education
Dr. Lawrence Wyllie – Education

2008
Reverend James Allen – Volunteerism
Pam Heavens – Advocacy
Roger Ross – Education, Volunteerism
Carol Sossong – Education

2007
Sandy Cowgill—Philanthropy
Fr. Ray Corkery– Religion
Dave Evans– Education
Russ Slinkard-Business/Industry
Pat Sullivan-Collegiate sports

2006
Judy Avery — Activist
Br. James Gaffney — Education
Jean Hansen — Government
James Roolf — Business/Community Concerns
J.D. Ross — Education

2005
Dorothy and LaVerne Brown — Business
Robert and Frances Lekrone — Business
Val Rand — Business
Sr. Mary Frances Seeley — Crisis Line
Dr. Robert Sterling — History

2004
Dr. Al and Kay Ray — Health/Volunteerism
Bang Long — Advocacy
Dr. Paul Stoxen — Volunteerism/Shriner
Gene Bogdan — Joliet History
Helen Harshbarger — Government
John Lamb — History

2003
Dr. Frank Bender — Health
Melvin J. Larson — Founder UCP
George Madden — Military/Patriotism
Dorothea Eisenbrandt — Volunteerism
Thomas J. Lambrecht — Business/Visionary

2002
Michael Hennessy — United Way
Charles Hull — Education
Harvey Russell — Business
Thomas Streitz, DDS — Business

2001
Nancy Broucek — Volunteerism
Elizabeth “Bess” Eichelberger — Volunteerism
William “Bill” Hansen — Radio
Kay Woodruff Fanning — Publishing

2000
Marx Gibson –Journalism
Ted Lega — Music
Mel Schroder — Volunteerism

1999
Sator Sanchez — Military
Rev. Harold Findley — Religion
Don Walden — Military/Patriotism
Vera and Arthur Smith — Philanthropy

1998
Earl D’Amico — Business
Sr. Peter Didier— Religion
Robert Novak — Journalism
Arthur Schultz — Politics
Arthur Liebermann — Business

1997
Joseph Ambrose — Military
Theodore Z. Polley, M.D. — Health
Juliet King — Music
James Stukel — Education
Rudy Mahalik — Business

1996
Rev. Lawrence M. Jenco — Religion, International
Don Ladas — Sports Journalism
John and Cecily Leach — Construction
Billie Limacher — Bicentennial Park
George Sangmeister — Politics
John Whiteside — Journalism

1995
Gordie Gillespie – Sports
Stanley Rousonelos, MD — Health
Mary Jane Sporar — Sports Journalism
Al Wilhelmi — Citizenship

1994
Andrew Barber — Banking
Maurice Berlinsky — Politics
Thomas Drake — Band
Madeline Hildebrand — Journalism
Joseph Matthews — Photography
Frank O’Leary – Radio

1993
George Fisk — Journalism

1992
Jesse Barfield — Baseball
Frank Fehrenbacher — Business
Bill Gullickson — Baseball
William T. Hart — Business
Bishop William Kaffer — Religion
Jeff Reed — Baseball
Jeanette Spencer — Education

1991
Jerold L. Armstrong — Business
Dave Hass — Journalism
Mary Latta — Volunteer
Sue Suffern — Volunteer


1990
Msgr. M. J. Butala - Religion
Don Hopkins - Education
Neyton Nixon, Health

1989
Ernest Caneva - Band
Katherine Dunham - Theater
Hazel Francis - Philanthropy
Randolph Kummer - Band
Rev. Issac Singleton - Religion
Tom Thayer - Football

1988
John C. Houbolt - Science
Rabbi Morris Hershman - Religion
Bruce Houseeknecht - Music
Dorothy Mavrich - Rialto
Charles S. Peters - Band Director
Ed Spezio - Baseball
Frank J. Turk - Business

1987
Kathy Boswell - Sports
Jack Goeken - Business
Louis Joliet - History
Jim Stefanich - Sports
Lynn Thigpen - Theater

Nominate Someone