Hall of Pride

Tags: Awards

Nominate Someone

2021

Miracle League of Joliet

Joliet West High School Vacccination Clinic Effort (Joliet Fire Department, Joliet Township High School, Will County Health Department, Will County Executive's Office, Amita St. Joseph Medical Center)

2020

Silver Cross Hospital

2019

Greater Joliet Area YMCA

The Joliet Slammer's

2018

Art Dykstra - Disabled Community Concerns

Guardian Angel Community Services - Women and Family Concerns

2017

Joliet Region Chamber of Commerce - Business

Sunny Hill Nursing Home - Senior Concerns

2016

Terry D'Arcy - Philanthropy, Business

The Ken Pritz Family - Business

2015
Joliet American Legion Band – Music
Sisters of St. Francis of Mary Immaculate – Religious & Community Service

2014
Chris Dragatsis - Rialto Square Theater
Brent Wadsworth - Golf & Philanthropy

2013
Mohra Gavankar - Volunteerism
Peter Gavankar - Entrepreneurism
Larry Wiers - Education
James Johnston - Literacy
The Honorable Raymond Bolden - Judicial

2012
Ford Chet June - Legal
Tami Sender - Community Outreach
Kathy Kazmar - Community Outreach
Bob Reynolds - Volunteerism

2011
Dr. Michael Vinciguerra – Education
Lynne Lichtenauer – Communications
Virginia Ferry – History and Preservation
Ingrid Goobar-Szleifer – Immigrant services

2010
Randy Chapman – Journalism
Mark Schneidewind – Agriculture
Nancy Kuhajda – Horticulture
Rev. Ray Lescher – Religion
Debbie Smothers & Pat Curran – Military Communications

2009
Bob and Jill Carr – Philanthropy
Vicki Perella – Volunteerism
Sister Rosemary Small – Education
Dr. Lawrence Wyllie – Education

2008
Reverend James Allen – Volunteerism
Pam Heavens – Advocacy
Roger Ross – Education, Volunteerism
Carol Sossong – Education

2007
Sandy Cowgill—Philanthropy
Fr. Ray Corkery– Religion
Dave Evans– Education
Russ Slinkard-Business/Industry
Pat Sullivan-Collegiate sports

2006
Judy Avery — Activist
Br. James Gaffney — Education
Jean Hansen — Government
James Roolf — Business/Community Concerns
J.D. Ross — Education

2005
Dorothy and LaVerne Brown — Business
Robert and Frances Lekrone — Business
Val Rand — Business
Sr. Mary Frances Seeley — Crisis Line
Dr. Robert Sterling — History

2004
Dr. Al and Kay Ray — Health/Volunteerism
Bang Long — Advocacy
Dr. Paul Stoxen — Volunteerism/Shriner
Gene Bogdan — Joliet History
Helen Harshbarger — Government
John Lamb — History

2003
Dr. Frank Bender — Health
Melvin J. Larson — Founder UCP
George Madden — Military/Patriotism
Dorothea Eisenbrandt — Volunteerism
Thomas J. Lambrecht — Business/Visionary

2002
Michael Hennessy — United Way
Charles Hull — Education
Harvey Russell — Business
Thomas Streitz, DDS — Business

2001
Nancy Broucek — Volunteerism
Elizabeth “Bess” Eichelberger — Volunteerism
William “Bill” Hansen — Radio
Kay Woodruff Fanning — Publishing

2000
Marx Gibson –Journalism
Ted Lega — Music
Mel Schroder — Volunteerism

1999
Sator Sanchez — Military
Rev. Harold Findley — Religion
Don Walden — Military/Patriotism
Vera and Arthur Smith — Philanthropy

1998
Earl D’Amico — Business
Sr. Peter Didier— Religion
Robert Novak — Journalism
Arthur Schultz — Politics
Arthur Liebermann — Business

1997
Joseph Ambrose — Military
Theodore Z. Polley, M.D. — Health
Juliet King — Music
James Stukel — Education
Rudy Mahalik — Business

1996
Rev. Lawrence M. Jenco — Religion, International
Don Ladas — Sports Journalism
John and Cecily Leach — Construction
Billie Limacher — Bicentennial Park
George Sangmeister — Politics
John Whiteside — Journalism

1995
Gordie Gillespie – Sports
Stanley Rousonelos, MD — Health
Mary Jane Sporar — Sports Journalism
Al Wilhelmi — Citizenship

1994
Andrew Barber — Banking
Maurice Berlinsky — Politics
Thomas Drake — Band
Madeline Hildebrand — Journalism
Joseph Matthews — Photography
Frank O’Leary – Radio

1993
George Fisk — Journalism

1992
Jesse Barfield — Baseball
Frank Fehrenbacher — Business
Bill Gullickson — Baseball
William T. Hart — Business
Bishop William Kaffer — Religion
Jeff Reed — Baseball
Jeanette Spencer — Education

1991
Jerold L. Armstrong — Business
Dave Hass — Journalism
Mary Latta — Volunteer
Sue Suffern — Volunteer


1990
Msgr. M. J. Butala - Religion
Don Hopkins - Education
Neyton Nixon, Health

1989
Ernest Caneva - Band
Katherine Dunham - Theater
Hazel Francis - Philanthropy
Randolph Kummer - Band
Rev. Issac Singleton - Religion
Tom Thayer - Football

1988
John C. Houbolt - Science
Rabbi Morris Hershman - Religion
Bruce Houseeknecht - Music
Dorothy Mavrich - Rialto
Charles S. Peters - Band Director
Ed Spezio - Baseball
Frank J. Turk - Business

1987
Kathy Boswell - Sports
Jack Goeken - Business
Louis Joliet - History
Jim Stefanich - Sports
Lynn Thigpen - Theater

Nominate Someone